Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 II OO-PTA, Friday 11 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 February 2011
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OO-PTA
MSN: 11445
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bredene -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zeebrugge
Destination airport:Zeebrugge
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot came back to Belgium after two weeks of ATPL training course in the United Kingdom.
As the weather was particularly favourable, he contacted two friends for a leisure flight with his helicopter, a Robinson R44 registered OO-PTA.
He took off from Zeebrugge where the helicopter is usually stationed, around 13:02. The flight preparation did not include a study of the Low-Air map in the vicinity of Bredene.
The helicopter flew in direction of Bredene, where the two passengers had their residence. One of the purposes was to fly around their home, and take some pictures.
The pilot contacted the EBOS tower, requested authorization to enter the CTR of Oostende airport and reported an altitude of 500ft, or below.
The helicopter flew above Bredene and surroundings at an altitude ranging from 200 to 400 ft agl.
After flying around the water tower of Bredene, the helicopter flew south, in the direction of the Nukkerwijk, and the Nukkerbrug, where the 150 kV power Line Brugge – Slijkens (150.15-16 (EV204)) runs.
The helicopter path was perpendicular to the HV power line. When coming in the vicinity of the bridge, at a height of 130ft, the helicopter turned left. The pilot did not notice the presence of the HV line until he saw a shadow, followed by a loud bang.
The pilot brought the helicopter cautiously down. After hovering to check any possible damage, he put the helicopter to the ground, next to the HV pole.
The pilot stated that when he put the helicopter down, in front of the HV pole, he had the impression the helicopter was descending between the HV lines.
The helicopter severed the ground cable of the power line with the main rotor. The cable itself caused some impact damage to the forward windscreen, the mast cover, and to other locations.
The pilot and the passengers climbed out, uninjured.

Causes.
The accident was caused by the helicopter flying at a too low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU