This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 October 1949 |
| Time: | 21:00 |
| Type: | Airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NC…. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Hickman, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Private Field near Hickman, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed during an approach to the field after overshooting on the first attempt, aircraft exploded and caught fire.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/695853852/ 