| Date: | Tuesday 14 January 1997 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D |
| Owner/operator: | Paul Edward Toleman |
| Registration: | G-BGVU |
| MSN: | 28-5359 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Welshpool Airport, 2.3 miles south of Welshpool, Powys, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Welshpool, Powys (EGCW) |
| Destination airport: | Welshpool, Powys (EGCW) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14 January 1997 when crashed on approach to Welshpool Airport, 2.3 miles south of Welshpool, Powys, Wales. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot was flying solo to Welshpool where he intended to carryout circuit flying practice. He joined overhead the airfield, and set up an approach onto Runway 22 using half flap around the base leg and full flap on finals. Although the weather conditions were good, the approach was directly into sun and the pilot had difficulty in seeing ahead. Believing he was well clear of all obstacles, the pilot continued the approach but the aircraft collided with a hedge and came to rest on the runway near the threshold. The pilot was unhurt and vacated the upright aircraft in the normal way without assistance.
The pilot gave two reasons why he had particular difficulty in seeing into sun. Firstly, he was not wearing sunglasses; he found these difficult to combine with the spectacles he needed to read his map and write on his log and, secondly, there was a thin film of dust on the windscreen".
The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft sustained the following damage: "Left wing separated and nose gear collapsed damaging propeller and engine". All of which were presumably enough to render the aircraft as "damaged beyond repair", although the registration G-BGVU was not cancelled as "destroyed" on 12 April 2001 - over four years later
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-28-180-g-bgvu-14-january-1997 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 