Accident Tupolev SB 2 16/210, Monday 21 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 July 1941
Time:
Type:Tupolev SB 2
Owner/operator:137 SBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 16/210
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 21 July 1941 during a Combat Mission, SB 2 of 137 SBAP was shot down in Air Combat at Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast.

Crew (all killed):
Ml/Lt Leonid Grigorievich Goncharenko (Pilot)
Lt Vasily Stepanovich Lavrishchev (Navigator)
Sergeant Pavel Ivanovich Tulin (Radio Operator)

The wreckage was found in 1994.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/ekipazh-goncharenko-l-g
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105790517/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero37266039/