Accident Cessna U206G Turbine OO-HPK, Sunday 31 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 July 2011
Time:
Type:Cessna U206G Turbine
Owner/operator:Paraclub Hoevenen
Registration: OO-HPK
MSN: U20605788
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Doel -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Hoevenen (EBHV)
Destination airport:Hoevenen (EBHV)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a parachute drop operation, when the last parachutist was about to exit the cabin, his reserve parachute opened. The parachutist was violently dragged backward and his parachute hit the right hand stabilizer and elevator, causing damage. The parachutist broke free and landed safely. The pilot temporarily lost control of the aircraft, regained control and managed to land safely.

Conclusion
The accident was caused by the premature deployment of a reserve parachute. The reserve parachute control cable was probably pulled out by an inadvertent contact with a protruding object located on the ceiling of the cabin or on the door frame.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU