Incident Avro 626 10, Monday 14 October 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 October 1935
Time:
Type:Avro 626
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 10
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:7 km from Salamanca -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Iquique
Narrative:
Forced landing into trees. Cmte Gómez and Cap Luis Bravo. Landing gear and right wing destroyed.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 16 October 1935, p9