Accident de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy I Moth 40, Monday 14 October 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 October 1935
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy I Moth
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 40
MSN: 945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Quintero -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from 50 meters. S.Ten René Ferrari Chaigneau (22) killed and S.Ten Osvaldo Farías seriously injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 16 October 1935, p8