This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 July 1956 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Let Aero 45 |
| Owner/operator: | CAAC |
| Registration: | 958 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lushi County, Sanmenxia, Henan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flew into terrain during a geological survey mission owing to inaccurate map and flawed operation protocol.
Sources:
Xu, G. 2019. The first air crash of the People's Republic of China. Aerospace Knowledge, 2019(7). (in Chinese)
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/12_54977 