This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 June 2023 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Asahi |
| Registration: | JA9678 |
| MSN: | 2231 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Makila |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Nantan city, Kyoto prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A ground staff suffered serious injury on his/her left arm when the cargo hit him/her during lift by the helicopter in a mountainous district.
Sources:
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2358 https://www.aeroasahi.co.jp/news/584/ https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/eng-air_report/JA9678(3).pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 March 2016 |
JA9678 |
Aero Asahi |
0 |
Mihama Fukui Prefecture |
 |
non |
| Energy sector |