Accident Grumman G-21A Goose CF-BHL, Tuesday 27 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Central BC Airways
Registration: CF-BHL
MSN: 1003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Butedale, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port Hardy, B.C.
Destination airport:Kemano
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force landed at Kingscorner Point due to bad weather and sank. Pilot found alive on beach 28 January 1953. Two bodies recovered.

Pilot & passengers tried to paddle damaged aircraft to shore but it started to sink so they decided to swim, pilot was the only one to make it to shore alive.

Pilot: James "Jim" J. Siddle
Passengers:
Frank Russell Carlisle 62
Gustav Adolf Olsen 44
Bob Watson
E. C. Copley
Michael Fedyk
Paul Kushner

Sources:

http://goosecentral.web.officelive.com/1003.aspx
Correio da Manhã 30 January 1953, p7
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 29 January 1953, p1 .
"The Grumman Amphibians" by Fred J. Knight, page 308