Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 C-GAHI, Saturday 10 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters
Registration: C-GAHI
MSN: 1086
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:36 nm SE of Mary River Airport, Nunavut, NU -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mary River Airport, Nunavut (CMR2)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aerospatiale AS 350B2 helicopter was on a visual flight rules flight to transport workers from Mary River Airport, Nunavut (CMR2) to a drilling site located approximately 55 nautical miles south of CMR2. Approximately 36 nautical miles from the point of departure, visibility deteriorated rapidly. The pilot initiated a descent to maintain visibility and find a suitable landing spot. Shortly afterwards, the aircraft struck the ground and rolled onto its side. The tail boom separated and was thrown in front of the aircraft, which came to rest on its right side. The pilot and 2 passengers were able to evacuate without injury and were rescued by another helicopter working in the same area. The emergency beacon was activated.

Sources:

TSB