Accident Boeing 737-8CT (WL) C-GWSX, Monday 5 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 June 2023
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8CT (WL)
Owner/operator:WestJet
Registration: C-GWSX
MSN: 36696/3314
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WestJet flight WJA1536, a Boeing 737-800, was involved in a ground accident at Calgary (CYYC).

During pushback from the gate, the flight crew had started both engines. Once the aircraft was on Taxiway BA, the pushback tractor stopped, and the ground crew disconnected the towbar. The aircraft started rolling forward towards the pushback tractor, where the lower nose of the aircraft collided with the roof structure of the tractor. A hole was punctured into the lower fuselage and the tractor became wedged in the fuselage. The windshield of the tractor was shattered. There were no injuries. The aircraft received damage to the lower fuselage and radome.
After company maintenance assessed the aircraft damage, the aircraft was towed back to the gate and the passengers deplaned.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gwsx#3098728c

Location