| Date: | Friday 2 June 2023 |
| Time: | 14:24 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-76C |
| Owner/operator: | Helijet International Inc |
| Registration: | C-GUKV |
| MSN: | 760627 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Hardy (CYZT), BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Nanaimo Airport, BC (YCD/CYCD) |
| Destination airport: | Port Hardy Airport, BC (YZT/CYZT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Sikorsky S76C, operated by Helijet International Incorporated, was conducting a charter flight from Nanaimo (CYCD), BC, to Port Hardy (CYZT), BC, with 2 passengers and 2 crew on board. After landing on runway 29, the crew exited on taxiway Bravo and taxied to the apron.
While maneuvering on the apron to park the helicopter, the left main landing gear fell in an uncovered drainage hole and collapsed backwards. The pilot-flying (seated in the left seat) immediately applied hard right control to the cyclic and the pilot-in-command (seated in the right seat) shut off the engines and applied rotor brake. The helicopter came to rest on the left side of its belly. There were no injuries. The main rotor blades did not contact the ground however, the aircraft was substantially damaged.
The helicopter was recovered to the operator's maintenance base for assessment and repair.
Sources:
TSB
Location