This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 June 2023 |
| Time: | 18:26 |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16AM Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) |
| Registration: | J-641 |
| MSN: | 6D-73 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Groningen-Eelde Airport, Drenthe -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Volkel Air Base (UDE/EHVK) |
| Destination airport: | Volkel Air Base (UDE/EHVK) |
Narrative:Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) General Dynamics F-16AM Fighting Falcon J-641 "Bonzo 01", operated by 312 Squadron, suffered "fuel flow problems" over the North Sea, sent sqauwk 7700 and diverted to Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG) to make an emergency (dragchute) landing.
After repairs were executed the F-16AM left Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG) Friday 10/06/23 at 16:53 as "Bullet 01" to home base Volkel Air Base (UDE/EHVK).
Sources:
https://www.rtvnoord.nl/nieuws/1034287/straaljager-maakt-noodlanding-op-eelde-om-problemen-met-brandstof 