Accident Robinson R44 II OO-TIB, Saturday 1 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 2011
Time:08:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Building Plastics N.V
Registration: OO-TIB
MSN: 11816
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cerfontaine Airfield (EBCF) -   Belgium
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EBNK
Destination airport:Cerfontaine Airfield (EBCF)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended to fly from a private airfield located in Roeselare to EBMG airfield located near the village of Matagne. Before arriving at EBMG airfield, the pilot intended to make a fuel stop at EBCF Airfield. As planned, the helicopter flew to EBCF airfield, entered the circuit and finally went to the refuelling installation of the airfield. Then the helicopter hovered close to the fuel pump at one meter from the ground when suddenly the helicopter was seen oscillating and moving towards the fuel pump. The main rotor blades violently hit the roof covering the fuel pump causing significant damage to the
roof structure and to the helicopter. The airfield commander who was present for the opening of the airfield was slightly injured by the projected debris. The pilot climbed out of the helicopter, shocked but uninjured.

Cause(s):
The cause of the accident is a limited loss of control when hovering within an unsafe distance of obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU

Location