Accident SOCATA MS880B Rallye Club OO-GFC, Saturday 14 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 April 2012
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SOCATA MS880B Rallye Club
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OO-GFC
MSN: 1796
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ursel -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ursel Airfield (EBUL)
Destination airport:Ursel Airfield (EBUL)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a simulated forced landing at EBUL the pilot realized at 1000 ft AGL he had missed the approach and decided to go around. The engine did not respond to the throttle opening and the pilot had no other choice than performing a forced landing on a field bordering the airfield. Before touch down, the right wing collided with a tree.

Causes:
The accident was caused by an undetected engine failure during an exercise of engine failure simulation. The cause of the engine failure could not be determined with certainty. However, the simulated inoperative engine probably became inoperative due to fuel starvation, but the investigation could not exclude a carburettor icing phenomenon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU