Accident Alpi Pioneer 200 , Sunday 25 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 May 2014
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Pioneer 200
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN: 170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Ghislain (EBSG) -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Ghislain Airfield (EBSG)
Destination airport:Saint-Ghislain Airfield (EBSG)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Immediately after take-off, the engine ran roughly, produced heavy vibrations and lost power. The pilot decided to make a forced landing, lowered the nose of the aeroplane, selected a field in front of him and secured the engine. During landing, both the right hand and nose landing gear were ruptured. The pilot climbed out, uninjured.

Cause
The cause of the accident is an engine stoppage resulting from a fuel starvation due to a false air intake at a tee fitting connector located at the suction side of the fuel system. The air intake occurred as a consequence of a fuel pipe clamp not being properly tightened.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU

Location