Accident airplane , Monday 30 March 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 March 1936
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Aeronaútica Militar Española (AME)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lohring Aerodrome -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while spinning during test of a new airplane. Cap Antonio Campaña died and Cap Joaquin Reisa seriously injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 31 March 1936, p9