Accident Robinson R22 Beta N4076H, Monday 19 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 June 2023
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:SummerSkyz Inc
Registration: N4076H
MSN: 1799
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Lake, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Lake, IN
Destination airport:Cedar Lake, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 19, 2023, at 1310 central daylight time, a Robinson R22 Beta, N4076H, was involved in an accident near Cedar Lake, Indiana. The flight instructor and a student pilot were uninjured. The helicopter was operated under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 as an instructional flight.

The flight instructor stated they performed a vortex ring prior to the accident. The student pilot, who was also the flight instructor’s son, said the helicopter was not producing power. The flight controls were then transferred to the flight instructor, and the helicopter started to descend. The flight instructor said he then proceeded to turn northbound and land on Cedar Lake. The flight instructor said that when he set the helicopter down into the lake, he pushed the cyclic to the left so that the rotor would hit the water. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom and vertical stabilizer.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA247
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.chicagotribune.com/suburbs/post-tribune/ct-ptb-cl-copter-crash-st-0619-20230619-ralcgsi4dnflrp5koj7zdh3lfm-story.html
https://www.nwitimes.com/news/local/helicopter-recovery/video_0b6cca5c-0758-51a3-866c-d1a7a89bf907.html

NTSB

Location