This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 June 2023 |
| Time: | 23:25 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-924ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N37422 |
| MSN: | 31620/2614 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | S of Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA1341, a Boeing 737-924ER, suffered a loss of cabin pressure during climb after takeoff from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD).
The had reached FL200 in the climb when the flight crew initiated a descent to FL100 and returned to land back at ORD.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/texasdaniel/status/1670984413507715072 https://mobile.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n37422#30ca614f 