Accident Cessna 170A PT-KUM, Monday 19 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-KUM
MSN: 18956
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Passo do Rosário, Rio Grande do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:São Gonçalo Do Abaeté-Fazenda Marreco Airport, MG (SIPJ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the pilot of the Cessna 170A noticed fluctuations in the engine oil pressure indication, in addition to loss of power. An emergency landing was carried out in a crop field located ahead. During the landing, the aircraft overturned and came to rest in an upside-down position. The airplane sustained substantial damage.
The PIC was slightly injured.

Contributing factors.
- Attitude – a contributor.
The decision to continue operating the aircraft despite fluctuating engine oil pressure indications demonstrated complacency by failing to investigate the cause of the pressure variation observed during the previous flight.
- Piloting judgment – a contributor.
The fact that the PIC reported observing fluctuations in oil pressure during the flight prior to the accident flight and still decided to proceed characterized an inadequate assessment of the aircraft’s operational parameters.
- Aircraft maintenance – a contributor.
The absence of records indicating the completion of the most recent 50-hour inspection, combined with the modification of the original design due to the installation of a heat exchanger device without complying with the RBAC-43 requirements, revealed failures in the maintenance services performed on the aircraft, both by the operator and by the maintenance organizations that carried out the most recent inspections.
- Decision-making process – a contributor.
The fact that the PIC chose to perform the accident flight despite the oil pressure variation observed in the previous flight demonstrated difficulty in analyzing the situation, selecting alternatives, and acting appropriately when faced with factors that compromised the safety of the operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-105/CENIPA/2023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://diariosm.com.br/noticias/policia-seguranca/video_queda_de_aviao_de_pequeno_porte_em_lavoura_da_regiao_deixa_uma_pessoa_ferida.523877