Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 , Monday 19 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 June 2023
Time:c. 13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stokes, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During aerial mustering operations, the helicopter struck powerlines and collided with terrain. The helicopter sustained substantial damage and the pilot received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.power100.com.au/local-news/outback-helicopter-crash-leaves-man-in-hospital/
ATSB