This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 February 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | OA-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | S of Lima -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after hit a tree and lost a wing while low flying at about three meters. Canadian Dan Tobin, ex Faucett pilot, died of injuries. Accident date probably earlier.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 25 February 1936, p8