Incident Cessna T303 Crusader JA5309, Friday 16 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 June 2023
Time:11:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C303 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T303 Crusader
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA5309
MSN: T30300299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:Amami O Shima Airport (ASJ/RJKA)
Narrative:
A Cessna T303 suffered an engine fire. When the pilot started the No. 1 engine, burnt smell was noted and the high temperature warning light of No. 1 engine illuminated. The pilot promptly shut down the engine, but smoke begun emitting from the engine. A fire truck attended the scene. The pilot could evacuate with no injuries.
JTSB launched an investigation as an accident.

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2359
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/okinawa/20230617/5090023697.html

Location