| Date: | Thursday 15 June 2023 |
| Time: | 15:17 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-81D (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | TUI Airways, lsf Sunwing Airlines |
| Registration: | C-GNCH |
| MSN: | 39438/4816 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 195 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown, repaired |
| Location: | Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) |
| Destination airport: | Lanzarote Airport (ACE/GCRR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:TUI Airways flight BY1472, a Boeing 737-81D operated by Sunwing B737-800, suffered a tailstrike on takeoff from Belfast International Airport (EGAA), UK.
The flight crew put the aircraft in holding while they ran the appropriate checklists and contacted the company. The flight was subsequently instructed to return to EGAA where it landed overweight. There were no reported injuries.
The aircraft resumed service the following morning.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gnch#30baa39b Location