Bird strike Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N335PQ, Sunday 18 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 2023
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb Endeavor Air
Registration: N335PQ
MSN: 15335
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:19207 hours
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Portland International Jetport, ME (PWM/KPWM) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Portland International Jetport, ME (PWM/KPWM)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL4985, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR, struck a bird on departure from Portland International Jetport, ME (PWM). The flight continued to the destination, New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA), where a post flight inspection revealed damage to the left wing.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n335pq#30c5d66f

Location