Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N8602F, Friday 16 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 June 2023
Time:23:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8602F
MSN: 38110/4059
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN663, a Boeing 737-8H4, had a fire caused by a lithium battery and returned to Denver International Airport, CO (DEN).

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n8602f#30c00dcb

Location