| Date: | Saturday 17 June 2023 |
| Time: | c. 05:35 |
| Type: | Socata TBM700N (TBM900) |
| Owner/operator: | McLoud & Company LLC |
| Registration: | N44WN |
| MSN: | 1064 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK/BGBW) -
Greenland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK/BGBW) |
| Destination airport: | Reykjavík Domestic Airport (RKV/BIRK) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly before engine start, the AFIS operator informed the pilot that runway 06 was in use. However, the pilot could expect runway 24 for departure.
The reported wind was 260° magnetic 9 knots (kt), and the QNH was 1016 Hectopascal (hPa).
The pilot read back the information about runway 24 for departure and the QNH.
Upon a short talk on the radio about when to expect an Air Traffic Control clearance, the pilot reported ready for departure.
The AFIS operator reported, “There is no reported traffic runway 24. The wind 270 magnetic 9 kt.”
Furthermore, the AFIS operator informed about inbound traffic from the north “Estimating NA (Non-directional radio Beacon (359 kilohertz) near BGBW) at time 18:54 will be descending out of flight level 270”. The pilot read back, “Taxiing to runway departing 24 from Alpha.”
It was the perception of the pilot that the traffic situation in the area required a departure from runway 06 and initiated a rolling take-off on runway 06.
The AFIS operators observed the aircraft entering the runway via taxiway Alpha and making a right turn. The AFIS operators expected the pilot to backtrack in order to line up on runway 24. However, at first, they considered the taxi speed on the runway to be high, but then suddenly and to their surprise the aircraft accelerated.
During the ground roll shortly before aircraft rotation, the pilot perceived an object “maybe a log” on the runway. The pilot immediately rotated and heard a “bump”. At that point, it was the opinion of the pilot that one of the main wheel tires collided with the object.
The AFIS operators observed the aircraft rotating, descending below the elevation of the runway, and then disappearing from their line of sight. When initiating the first step for an emergency alert, they observed the aircraft in a climbing turn. Upon collision with the object, the pilot focussed on maintaining control and damage evaluation. To the pilot, there were no damages to the aircraft, and the pilot decided to continue the flight toward BIRK.
The AFIS operator asked the pilot, if everything was okay. The pilot confirmed. The flight uneventfully continued toward BIRK.
Upon landing in BIRK, aerodrome ground personnel observed fuel spots on a taxiway and traced the source to be N44WN.
CONCLUSIONS
Summary
Deviations from SOP combined with tailwind prolonged the ground roll distance and led to an overrun into an area with gravel and rocks causing substantial damages to the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA23WA167
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n44wn#30c3117b https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N44WN https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/50230_1659425195.jpg (photo)
Location