| Date: | Sunday 18 June 2023 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502A |
| Owner/operator: | Ascend Ag Inc |
| Registration: | N290LA |
| MSN: | 502A-3137 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 487 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sturgis Municipal Airport (49B), Sturgis, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Sturgis Municipal Airport, SD (49B) |
| Destination airport: | Sturgis Municipal Airport, SD (49B) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft veered off the runway and ground looped.
At the time of the accident, winds were from 220° at 10 knots, gusting 26 knots.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA244 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N290LA https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n290la#30c68b85 https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/31438879a09b493d824794748c7ea554d2d834c5 (photo)
Location