| Date: | Sunday 18 June 2023 |
| Time: | 11:35 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N932SH |
| MSN: | 3899 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Louise, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Louise, TX |
| Destination airport: | Louise, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, it was a windy day and also his first day performing aerial spray operations. While attempting to turn the helicopter from a west to east heading at about 10 feet off the ground, the pilot reported he lost directional control and the helicopter started to spin clockwise. His efforts to maintain control were not successful. He stated that the wind was beating him up, and most of his flight training did not include windy/gusty conditions. The helicopter impacted a rice field, which resulted in damage to the tail boom and rotor blades. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control in gusting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA245 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN23LA245
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N932SH Location