Accident Cessna TU206G HK-1989, Monday 14 August 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Ensambladora Cessna
Registration: HK-1989
MSN: U20603833
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Medellín -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Medellín
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain in turbulences while flying in a Canyon. As "HK-1983" in press report.

Sources:

El Tiempo 14 August1978, p1+6A

Images: