| Date: | Saturday 17 June 2023 |
| Time: | c. 12:33 |
| Type: | Mooney M20R Ovation 2 GX |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N192JM |
| MSN: | 29-0337 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-G6B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR) |
| Destination airport: | Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Mooney M20R Ovation 2 GX was involved in an accident during landing at Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT).
The aircraft went off the side of runway 26, near the end and hit several metal elements that were next to the perimeter fence of the aerodrome.
The occupants were unharmed and exited the aircraft under their own power. The aircraft was significantly damaged.
Causes / Contributing factors
The investigation has identified the incorrect execution of the landing manoeuvre as the probable cause of the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-010/2023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA23WA168
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N192JM/history/20230617/1000Z https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/94467_1600690158.jpg (photo)
Location