Incident Douglas DC-3A NC33606, Sunday 7 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Hawaiian Airlines
Registration: NC33606
MSN: 4806
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:John Rodgers Airport, Honolulu, Oahu, HI (Oahu attack) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Douglas aircraft fleet #9 strafed on the ground by attacking Japanese fighter aircraft. Fire started in cockpit area, but an exploding fire extinguisher put the fire out. Aircraft repaired and returned to service. Crew and passengers managed to get to safety before attack.

Sources:

1. https://s3.amazonaws.com/cms.ipressroom.com/249/files/20230/Historical+Highlights_01022023.pdf
2. https://www.historynet.com/hiranos-pearl-harbor-zero/