Accident Rockwell Sabreliner , Tuesday 20 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2023
Time:
Type:Rockwell Sabreliner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Cozumel, Mexico
Destination airport:Curaçao
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rockwell Sabreliner with a Mexican fake registration was destroyed e.g, shot down by Venezuelan law enforcement officers as it was transporting drugs.

*XB-RAD is registered as Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion

Sources:

https://twitter.com/dhernandezlarez/status/1671263759032090633?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1671263759032090633%7Ctwgr%5E173ef4f67dbeb68a84abf2722259d64c325c62a1%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.excelsior.com.mx%2Fglobal%2Fvenezuela-destruye-avioneta-mexicana-hostil-difunden-video%2F1593414
https://www.poresto.net/internacional/2023/6/20/militares-de-venezuela-destruyen-una-avioneta-hostil-proveniente-de-mexico-388881.html
https://www.24-horas.mx/2023/06/20/video-por-hostil-en-venezuela-destruyen-avioneta-proveniente-de-mexico/