Accident Airplane NC…., Saturday 15 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 October 1949
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Gleason Street, Monterey Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Central Air Terminal, Glendale, CA
Destination airport:Victorville, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to fuel problems, hit a tree and a car crashing in a yard.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19491015.1.33&srpos=1943&e=01-01-1949-31-12-1949--en--20--1941-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------