Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8 ZK-NEM, Tuesday 13 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 June 2023
Time:19:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand
Registration: ZK-NEM
MSN: 630
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:20 km N of Timaru Airport, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wellington International Airport (WLG/NZWN)
Destination airport:Timaru Airport (TIU/NZTU)
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air New Zealand flight NZ8199, a DHC-8-311Q Dash 8, descended below the minimum safe altitude (MSA) for a sector during its approach to runway 20 at Timaru, New Zealand. The crew took corrective action when they became aware of the discrepancy and the flight was completed without further incident.

ADS-B data indicate that the aircraft descended to an altitude of about 1,200 ft AMSL at 11 nm (20 km) from runway 20. The published MSA for the northerly RNAV STAR is 1,600 ft AMSL until 8 nm.

Sources:

https://www.taic.org.nz/inquiry/ao-2023-007
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zk-nem#30b2068e
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ANZ8199/history/20230613/0600Z/NZWN/NZTU/tracklog
https://www.aip.net.nz/assets/AIP/Aerodrome-Charts/Timaru-NZTU/NZTU_33.3.pdf
https://www.aip.net.nz/assets/AIP/Aerodrome-Charts/Timaru-NZTU/NZTU_45.1_45.2.pdf

Images: