Accident Airplane NC…, Sunday 23 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 October 1949
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC…
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a tree and telephone wires, while buzzing a bar, lost both wings crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19491024.1.2&srpos=1993&e=01-01-1949-31-12-1949--en--20--1981-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------