Accident Cessna 170 N2651V, Sunday 23 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 October 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2651V
MSN: 18161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7 miles SE of Willows, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willows, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn at low altitude, crashed in a rice field and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19491024.1.14&srpos=3&e=24-10-1949-31-12-1949--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Willows-------