Accident Consolidated OA-10A Catalina NC67134, Monday 24 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 October 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated OA-10A Catalina
Owner/operator:The Babb Co
Registration: NC67134
MSN: CV-305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Lake Mead, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Boulder City, NV
Destination airport:Lake Mead, NV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landed in the lake with the gear down, nosed over broke in two exploded and sank.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19491025&e=01-01-1949-31-12-1949--en--20--2001-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------