Wirestrike Accident Airbus Helicopters BK 117D-2m / H145M 06,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315548

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2023
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters BK 117D-2m / H145M
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 06
MSN: 20286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Pakova, Å ibenik-Knin County -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Airbus H145M helicopters of the Hungarian Air Force were conducting a training exercise in Croatian airspace when one of the aircraft with three people on board crashed near Pakova, Å ibenik-Knin County, Central Croatia. Rescue teams found two bodies while the search for the third airman is under way. Eventually a third body was located at the crash site.

It appears that the helicopter flew into the Å ibenik Zipline, a 1.4 km long zipline that is located over the ÄŒikola river canyon. It starts from a height of 120m and ends at 30m. There are also powerlines located in the canyon.

Sources:

https://honvedelem.hu/hirek/szolgalatteljesites-kozben-lezuhant-egy-magyar-katonai-helikopter-horvatorszagban.html

https://www.ziplinesibenik.com/ (zipline info)
https://www.avia-info.hu/