Incident Airbus A320-271N VT-IZH, Wednesday 21 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2023
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IZH
MSN: 8558
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Delhi -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Dehradun-Jolly Grant Airport (DED/VIDN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines flight 6E2134, an Airbus A320-271N, suffered unspecified engine problems after takeoff from Delhi. The flight returned and landed safely back at DEL, 42 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.dnaindia.com/india/report-breaking-indigo-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-delhi-due-to-engine-failure-3048568
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-izh#30cf1cb0
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/delhidehradun-indigo-flight-makes-emergency-landing-after-suffering-engine-snag-101687353166565-amp.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 2025 VT-IZH IndiGo Airlines 0 near Ranchi min
Bird strike