Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6390, Thursday 7 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:794th BSqn /468th BGp 20th AF USAAF
Registration: 42-6390
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shenyang, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Japanese fighter.

Plane & crew info.:
"Gallopin' Goose"

B-29-15-BW Superfortress

s/n 42-6390

794th BS, 468th BG, 20th AF

MACR 10101

Capt. Robert E. Parrish - Pilot (KIA) (O-424016) Jackson,TN

1st Lt. Adrian A. Walters - CoPilot (KIA) (O-751215) E. Rexburg,ID

1st Lt. Robert H. Roseland - Navigator (KIA) (O-811388) Milwaukee, WI

1st Lt. Patrick E. Collins - Bombardier (KIA) (O-690371) Lawrence,MA

F/O Warren M. Barbour - Flight Engineer (KIA) (T-192916) Philadelphia,PA

Sgt. Joseph M. Clarke - Radar Operator (KIA) (32429705) Long Island,NY

S/Sgt. John Lopez - Radio Operator (KIA) (37341146) Denver,CO

S/Sgt. Fred J. MacIsaac - Senior Gunner (KIA) (31307563) Allison,MA

S/Sgt. Joseph A. Moorhead - Left Gunner (KIA) (35561375) Rockford,IL

S/Sgt. Robert J. Turner - Right Gunner (KIA) (35092810) Indianapolis,IN

S/Sgt. Pope, the Tail Gunner, bailed out and survived.

Sources:

Yang, J. 2006. The Unforgettable B-29s: A Tribute. Air Power History, 53(1): 22-27.
https://mil.ifeng.com/c/7oYG9zSpblP
https://www.flickr.com/photos/dougsheley/7994717756