Incident Avro 626 9, Friday 3 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 May 1940
Time:08:45
Type:Avro 626
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 9
MSN: 836
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near El Bosque -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque/Esc.d.Av.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a field and serious damaged. S.Ten Mario Camus escaped without injuries.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 4 May 1940, p13