This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 December 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 794th BSqn /468th BGp 20th AF USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-24715 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shenyang, Liaoning Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with a fighter of Manchukuo (Japan's puppet regime).
Plane & crew info:
"Old Campaigner"
B-29-45-BW Superfortress
s/n 42-24715
794th BS, 468th BG, 20th AF
MACR 10592
Capt. Charles C. Benedict - Pilot (KIA) (O-25437)
1st Lt. Robert M. Baer - CoPilot (KIA) (O-806724)
1st Lt. Tom C. Evans - Navigator (KIA) (O-736765)
1st Lt. Warren D. Dailey - Bombardier (KIA) (O-673786)
1st Lt. Arthur R. Mahoney - Flight Engineer (KIA) (O-750086)
1st Lt. Jack L. Roberts - Radar Operator (KIA) (O-865092)
S/Sgt. Charles A. Varsafsky - Senior Gunner (KIA) (33427611)
S/Sgt. Stanley J. Berger - Left Gunner (KIA) (12203745)
S/Sgt. Elmer Jelgerhuis - Right Gunner (KIA) (37263450)
T/Sgt. Carl L. Drummond - Tail Gunner (KIA) (20805411)
S/Sgt. Edwards bailed out and survived.
Sources:
Yang, J. 2006. The Unforgettable B-29s: A Tribute. Air Power History, 53(1): 22-27.
https://mil.ifeng.com/c/7oYG9zSpblP https://www.flickr.com/photos/dougsheley/7994717756 https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=LegacySBV&type=Person&ID=134603 