Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6359, Thursday 7 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:770th Bomber Sqn USAAF
Registration: 42-6359
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Qinyuan County, Changzhi, Shanxi Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot said that the aircraft was low on fuel before the B-29 crashed.

Sources:

Yang, J. 2006. The Unforgettable B-29s: A Tribute. Air Power History, 53(1): 22-27.
https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-29/42-6359.html