This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 October 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper J-3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NC88013 |
| MSN: | 15631 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Haskell Canyon near Saugus, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gardena Valley Airport, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control performing aerobatics, crashed into a mountain and caught fire. The crash caused widespread bush fires.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19491030.1.1&srpos=14&e=24-10-1949-31-12-1949--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Chappell------- 