This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 June 2023 |
| Time: | 13:01 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Takumi Enterprise |
| Registration: | JA01CG |
| MSN: | 1076 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Kohnan Airport (RJBK) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Konan Airport (OKS/RJBK) |
| Destination airport: | Konan Airport (OKS/RJBK) |
Narrative:A Robinson R44 of Takumi Enterprise made a runway incursion when a Cessna 172R of Okayama Air Service (JA10AZ, c/n 17281142) was on the final approach at Kohnan Airport. Both aircraft performed take off and landing trainings around Kohnan at the time of the incident, and it was the first solo flight for the pilot of the helicopter who mistook the instruction to hold short by Kohnan Flight Service as to lineup. The Cessna made a go-around.
JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/c5b5e5954a9d8923b16fd3b2460705c57e7117c1 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7e9003603c15cb96eba3a21993339858e96aef86 https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2360
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 December 2023 |
JA01CG |
Takumi Institute of Pilot |
0 |
JPD Kyoto Heliport, Kyoto prefecture |
 |
sub |
Location