This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 July 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Conair Firecat |
| Owner/operator: | Conair Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GHQZ |
| MSN: | DH36 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Castlegar, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during a water dropping display flight. Tanker "63". Ex CS2F-1 Tracker RCN 1537
Aircraft was designed and test flown.What was missed was a angle of attack system.If that was added as the France did later due to incorrect flight manual data that shows the aircraft were on the verge of stalling under certain.flight conditions .
Sources:
Forgotten Props
Another sad story was the pilot didn't consider the higher field altitude and om this day it had a very high density altitude due to high temperature.
The Engineer has a picture he took showing that 100 feet before impact he still had his hand on.throttles firwalling the aircraft to try to get speed up to pull up out of the stall .He had his hands on until his crash and death.
I personally know the pilot. I am Paul.Stephenson 604-853-1349 Abby BC