Accident de Havilland DH.9 , Wednesday 23 February 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1921
Time:c. 16:00
Type:de Havilland DH.9
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Bosque -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The "De Haviland" crashed from 100 meters. Ten Ignacio Aliaga seriously and passenger Ten Jara slightly injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 24 February 1921, p1