Accident Bleriot XI 50HP 7, Thursday 1 August 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 August 1918
Time:10:00
Type:Bleriot XI 50HP
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aeronáutica Militar (EAM)
Registration: 7
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Bosque -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a spin from 800 meters. Bolivian pilot Alfonso Crespo Díaz survived seriously injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 2 August 1918, p13